What should I do if I received an email from my ISP informing that a company is accusing my IP address of copyright infringement through file sharing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I received an email from my ISP informing that a company is accusing my IP address of copyright infringement through file sharing?

The email also claims that if this is not settled out of court within the time period of approximately a few weeks that the fee will increase substantially when their attorneys are involved. It says I can settle the claim by going to the website “copyrightsettlements.com”. If it is found that the best course of action is to settle out of court, is the website which the email recommends legitimate and the proper channel in which to handle this situation? If I were to settle with this company or with the site they recommend, how do I know that would indeed be the end of the claims against me?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you make any decisions as to the e mail that you received supposedly from your ISP provider you should consult with a business attorney about the situation. It is not as though you received a hard copy letter from an attorney or even from your ISP provider on hard copy.

How do you really know that this e mail is from your ISP provider? There are many scam artists trying to take advantage of consumers like you. My suggestion is to follow the advice of the business attorney who reviews the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption