What should I do if I received a letter from the police stating there is a warrant for my arrest for driving with a suspended license and driving without insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I received a letter from the police stating there is a warrant for my arrest for driving with a suspended license and driving without insurance?

My bail is $5,000. I am currently unemployed and cannot afford to pay the fine. What can I do to avoid going to jail and how can I pay the fine?

Asked on January 14, 2016 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there is a warrant out for your arrest, then you should contact a criminal law attorney today to represent you. The fact is that the courts strictly enforce failure to appear penalties in order to maintain order in the court system. If you arrested on a bench warrant, the judge has the right to hold you in custody and you may face penalties for failure to appear.
If you have been charged with failure to appear (FTA), you need a skilled criminal defense lawyer to help you. With an experienced counsel, you may be able to argue for a bail reduction or an own-recognizance (OR) release. Either option will help to keep you out of jail while your attorney works on your case (remember you also still have to deal with the underlying charges of driving on a suspended license and driving without insurance).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there is a warrant out for your arrest, then you should contact a criminal law attorney today to represent you. The fact is that the courts strictly enforce failure to appear penalties in order to maintain order in the court system. If you arrested on a bench warrant, the judge has the right to hold you in custody and you may face penalties for failure to appear.
If you have been charged with failure to appear (FTA), you need a skilled criminal defense lawyer to help you. With an experienced counsel, you may be able to argue for a bail reduction or an own-recognizance (OR) release. Either option will help to keep you out of jail while your attorney works on your case (remember you also still have to deal with the underlying charges of driving on a suspended license and driving without insurance).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there is a warrant out for your arrest, then you should contact a criminal law attorney today to represent you. The fact is that the courts strictly enforce failure to appear penalties in order to maintain order in the court system. If you arrested on a bench warrant, the judge has the right to hold you in custody and you may face penalties for failure to appear.
If you have been charged with failure to appear (FTA), you need a skilled criminal defense lawyer to help you. With an experienced counsel, you may be able to argue for a bail reduction or an own-recognizance (OR) release. Either option will help to keep you out of jail while your attorney works on your case (remember you also still have to deal with the underlying charges of driving on a suspended license and driving without insurance).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption