If my mom has a deeded parking spot in a private lot, how can we stop the neighbors from parking there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom has a deeded parking spot in a private lot, how can we stop the neighbors from parking there?

I have contacted L&I, property assessment, and a surveyor who all said that the spot was legally hers and she could do what ever she wanted with the spot. I marked the spot with the lot number. I had to call the police to come ticket my neighbor’s car. The officer said that we had to do more and he didn’t want to give the man a ticket. He said maybe come together we all have not gotten along for over twenty years, so I don’t think that’s going to happen. My mother’s spot has it’s own deed number that is separate from the house.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well if some one is illegally on your property you can have them towed off but you will just be adding fuel to the fire here.  It is hard to say what to do with out actually seeing the lay out of the property and the parking spot.  But if it is hers alone she could fence it in with a gate; she could put a lock on the gate; put a garage, etc., all subject to zoning laws and permits of course.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption