If I surrendered mycondo in bankruptcy, can I still be held liable for HOA fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I surrendered mycondo in bankruptcy, can I still be held liable for HOA fees?

I received a Chapter 7 discharge and surrendered my condo almost a year ago. I moved out at that time. The bank has not yet foreclosed.Now I have received a $5000 bill from the HOA. Do I really owe this money? The home is technically still in my name since the foreclose has not yet taken place, but I have not lived there since the home was surrendered. I thought that since I surrendered the place that it was no longer my responsibility.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Foreclure has nothing to do with other debts you may owe on or in relation to the home. So if you owe money for HOA fees, that is not affected by having lost possession of the home. Indeed, since, as you note, the foreclosure has not yet occured, the home is still in your name, and you are still living there, you are continuing to accrue debt for any unpaid HOA fees. Similarly, you may be continuing to accrue tax liability (if you name is still on the tax rolls); utility liability (e.g. gas, electric, water); you're still the one who'd have to pay the homeowner's insurance bills (or if yo don't, will be the one at risk if there is any liability); etc.

Getting back to your original question: foreclosure does not affect other obligations, bankruptcy will only affect those debts existing before or during the bankruptcy, not debts post-discharge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption