Can a process server leave a summons in the door if the person is not there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a process server leave a summons in the door if the person is not there?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Leaving the summons on the door when no one is there is not valid service of process.  The person to be served would have to be present or if the person is not home and another member of the household answers the door, the process server can do a substituted service by leaving the summons with the household member and mailing a copy to the person who is to be served.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption