What is my responsibility to pay bills that were submitted late to my insurer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my responsibility to pay bills that were submitted late to my insurer?

I received a bill from my doctor for 4 radiation treatments done 3 years ago. There were 20 in all; the other 16 were paid by my insurance co. My insurance company won’t pay these cause they were billed well over a year after treatment.(just received bill) Thet allow 1 year for billing. Am I responsible for this. What action should I take? If these would of been turned in on time my insurance company would of paid them. Should I file small claims against the doctor’s office for neglect in billing; it totals $4,650.

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you normally would have had your doctor bills paid in a timely manner had your treating physician submitted them within a one year period after treatment but your health insurance carrier will not pay due to submission after one year, you should not be expected to absorb the payment and neither should your insurance carrier due to its rules that your physician presumably knew about.

From what you have written, it would appear that your treating physician due to his or her own delay should write off the unpaid bills you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption