If I received 2 felony drug charges almost 10 years ago, can I have them expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received 2 felony drug charges almost 10 years ago, can I have them expunged?

Do I qualify for expungement?

Asked on February 21, 2016 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

 The term "expungement" means that the offense is removed as if it never happened. However, my research suggets that in MO, most records cannot be expunged. They are:

Trespassing in the first degree
Disturbing the peace misdemeanors
Passing a bad check
Stopping payment on a check fraudulently, fraudulent use of credit or debit instrument
Negligent explosion or burning
Gambling
Tampering with the property of another
Misdemeanor prostitution
Drunkenness or drinking in certain places
A DUI older than 10 years or
A juvenile alcohol related offense

d on the above, it appears that your conviction cannot be expunged. For further information and to be certain of your rights under specific state law, you can consult directly with a local criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption