Is there a statute of limitations, or burden of proof, regarding credit card/identity theft in NY?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations, or burden of proof, regarding credit card/identity theft in NY?

My friend let me use her credit card, and even co-signed on another, for over a year. The bills came to my address and I paid. We had a falling out.  I paid everything off. Now over a year later, she keeps threatening to tell everyone and press charges for theft. I feel I could prove my innocence and her cooperation, but fear the police and public charges. What can I do? Should I go talk to our county DA first?

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Hire a criminal defense lawyer in NY first and get the local lawyer's advice.

In my experience, you'd be crazy to walk into the DA alone.

It is far more likely you'd say something that would make the prosecutor aware of something the DA never would have paid any attention to and also incriminate yourself than to exculpate yourself.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption