If I quit, when is my final paycheck due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit, when is my final paycheck due?

I quit my job on 06/19. I am a medical transcriptionist. Our payday was 06/25. The company is notorious for paying late and as of today still have not been paid. I am actually due 2 paychecks and my PTO. They said,

Asked on July 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In your state (IL), 820 ILCS 115/5 (that is the code or reference number of a state statute), your final paycheck was due no later than your next regularly scheduled payday, so your employer is in violation of the law. You may wish to contact the state department of labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption