Will anything show up on criminal background checkif you had an ACD?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will anything show up on criminal background checkif you had an ACD?

I was arrested andgiven an ACD as long as I stayed out of trouble and paid restitution. I did both. I am now married and living with my husband who is in the army. We are applying for a new apartment and they do a criminal background check; you can be denied an apartment if they don’t like what they see. I was wondering if anything will show up? Should I be worried?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should not. After termination of the ACD all the arrest record should be sealed and should not be shown up in a background check. Double check with a local attorney to see if this is also true in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption