What to do if I quit a good paying job for a promise from my current employer for a salary plus commission position but I didn’t get the wages that I was promised?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I quit a good paying job for a promise from my current employer for a salary plus commission position but I didn’t get the wages that I was promised?

I took a salary cut in doing so because of the promise of commission on invoiced sales that I would bring. After I got my sales up to the point where I could start making more than I was. my employer changed my commission payments based on whatever he feels he wants to pay. Do I have any way to get the wages I was was supposed to?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is absolutely considered detrimental reliance and even fraud by your emploiyer. If you signed anything and if there were exchanges of emails regarding these promises and if these promises could be interpreted as contract terms, then you most certainly have a claim.  Ultimately in most states, employment is at will.  However, a way around that is if you have contracts with your employer about these specific jobs or job terms. Talk to a lawyer immediately and consider meeting with the labor board after you meet with your lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption