Can I file a civil suit against a university?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a civil suit against a university?

On 12/04/08 I tripped over a bolt of fabric at school. The fabric fell as I was going out of the doorway without me knowing. I have had 2 surgeries and the university is not taking care of any of the bills (medical bills and lost wages). I filed a claim with them in 06/09.

Asked on February 22, 2011 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can certainily try to sue them, but unless there's more to the accident than you have written about, you will likely lose.

The fact that somone is injured on another's property does not make the property owner automatically liable for the person's injuries. There instead must first be fault, which is usually in the form of negligence, or unreasonable carelessness. If there was no fault, there is  no liability or obligation to pay. Unless you believe--and can prove--that it was unreasonably careless to have a bolt of fabrice in that location, then it is very unlikely that you will be able to prove fault. Sometimes when people are injured, there is no one else financially liable; that seems to be the conclusion that the university and/or it's insurer have come to, if they did not pay your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption