Can a car agreement be changed after the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car agreement be changed after the fact?

I purchased a new vehicle 2 days ago. During the process I was told in writing that zero downpayment was expected. Now one of the managers of he dealership is calling me to harass me about the zero downpayment agreement I signed 48 hours ago. Can they do that?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An agreement is an agreement; once an agreement is formed between two parties and agreed to by both of them, they are both bound. One party may *not* unilaterally change an agreement they both came to. Certainly, the party is free to call and try to persuade the other party to agree to a change--there is no law against talk or negotiation--but as long as there was an actual, firm agreement and the second party honors its obligations under it, talk is all the first party can do; it cannot make a change to the terms and conditions. If the second party, however, then fails to honor or fulfill some material (or important) term of the agreement--such as not paying some amount on time--that may provide the first party with grounds to terminate the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption