Do I need to pay off a car loan, that in my divorce paperwork my ex-husband is responsible to pay off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to pay off a car loan, that in my divorce paperwork my ex-husband is responsible to pay off?

He has not paid, so they are now contacting me and state that since my name was on the loan I too have to pay. They state that even though it’s in my divorce paperwork I am still resposible, that after I pay I can sue him for the money and I have to deal with that myself since it is a civil matter. Is this correct?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, that is correct. Your divorce affects the obligations between your ex-husband and you, but it does not affect your obligations to anyone else. The lender was not a party to your divorce, and is not bound by the divorce decree or settlement. You are still responsible for the car loan, but can then seek reimbursement from your ex-husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption