What to do if I purchased a car and I lost the title that the owner gave me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a car and I lost the title that the owner gave me?

I purchased a car and I lost the title that the owner gave me. I asked him to get a duplicate copy since he owns an insurance and title company. He said that would be fine but the charge for the service would be $100 and it would take 15 days to get the title in. It has been 5 months and every time I call the business they tell me it will be ready the following Monday. I call the following Monday they say it is not ready but will be ready by next Monday. The registration is expired and I am not sure what to do.

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is go down to the loacl department of motor vehicles where you reside and explain the situation as to what happened and see what can be done for the issuance of a new pink slip for your vehicle issued to the prior owner. Have the new registration sent to the former owner by the department of motor vehicles.

Follow up with the owner and the department of motor vehicles as to status and transfer of the ownership of the vehicle into your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption