If I pay child support for 2 daughters and they have different mothers, does this mean I need to pay child support at 20% for both children or 28% total for both?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay child support for 2 daughters and they have different mothers, does this mean I need to pay child support at 20% for both children or 28% total for both?

Asked on January 12, 2013 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the two child support order that you are obligated to pay under in that the answer to your question will be there. Potentially the court did not take into account the other child support order that you are obligated upon in making the rulings as to each order. If such is the case, then possibly you should consult with a family law attorney about filing petitions to modify the child support orders downward if such is the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption