What to do if a creditor intends to garnish my bank account which is now overdrawn due to a bank fee stemming from the garnishment request?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a creditor intends to garnish my bank account which is now overdrawn due to a bank fee stemming from the garnishment request?

I have been making payments through a third-party debt consolidation service. Can I ask that the court simply allow these payments rather than surrendering my account? It seems like a better alternative.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, if there is no money in your bank account there is nothing to be garnished. The best way to try and resolve the debt issue that you have written about is to agree to make voluntary payments per a written monthly payment plan that you can afford.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption