What can I do if I was wrongly accused of speeding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was wrongly accused of speeding?

I passed a young man who was going 10 under the speed limit in a passing zone. I committed no infractions, however this kid followed me home and called the police. He lied and said I passed several people going an excessive speed. I was cited a ticket which I have pled not guilty too. How do I go about proving that I did nothing wrong?

Asked on November 24, 2015 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless had some sort of GPS log, it will be your word against his. You can plead not guilty: the prosecutor will put him on the stand to testify against you; you can cross-examine him, to try to shake his story or damage his credibility; and you can put out your own testimony. The court will then decide who is telling the truth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption