What should I do with my speeding ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do with my speeding ticket?

Asked on November 24, 2015 under General Practice, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You're not going to beat a speeding ticket 99% of the time (the court will believe the police officer regarding your speed and the speed limit there), so fighting is generally the wrong choice. Of the two options to settle, it depends on whether the money or the points are more important to you, as well as how much you value a final resolution: going for option 1 is much less money, slightly worse for your driving record, but gets the matter *done*. Option 2 is slight better for your driving record, alot more money, and there's the risk that you'll have another traffic offense in the next year and be unable to take advantage of the offer. I'd recommend to my own clients to take option 1 of the options outlined.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption