If I paid to have a student teaching/certification arranged but the business failed to arrange the student teaching, can I sue for refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I paid to have a student teaching/certification arranged but the business failed to arrange the student teaching, can I sue for refund?

Asked on April 16, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms of the agreement or contract you signed: if it obligated them to provide student teaching, then they breached the contract and you would seem to have good grounds for a lawsuit to recover compensation. On the other hand, if the agreement you signed did *not* obligate them to provide student teaching, then there likely is no breach and no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption