How do I remove a CEO from my company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove a CEO from my company?

Asked on April 17, 2014 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Are you the majority owner of the business? If so, you can fire him/her at will, subject only to 1) corporate or LLC formalities (e.g. having to do it pursuant to a board meeting, a resolution, etc.) and 2) any employment contract the CEO has--if there is an employement contract, you can only terminate the employement in accordance with its terms.

If you're not yourself the majority own, but have support of enough owners that you have a majority of ownership, then jointly, you can do as the above.

If you do not have a majority and cannot get a majority to support you, you will be stuck with the CEO.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption