What is my legal exposure if I cancel a post-dated check?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal exposure if I cancel a post-dated check?

I paid for a meditation course with half down and balance on post dated check.

Asked on September 29, 2015 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

At a minimum, you could be sued by the course provider for breach of contract for the remainder of the money.  If there is any evidence or reason to think that you intended to try to defraud them by not paying the full amount as opposed to, say, later getting into a good faith dispute and believing, even if incorrectly, that you had the right to not pay, they you could also potentially face criminal charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption