What to do if I owned a home with my ex-husband but he filed bankruptcy on the home 3 years ago and now wants his name off the house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I owned a home with my ex-husband but he filed bankruptcy on the home 3 years ago and now wants his name off the house?

The mortgage company says the only way I can do that is by assuming the loan and my credit isn’t good enough to do that. Does he still have legal right to this house and could he make me sell it?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

your(and his) rights to the house depend on what the divorce decree says.  if he discharged the house debt then he should just quitclaim the house to you and he would be off of ownership and would not owe the debt, due to his BK>


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption