What are my rights if I own property with my late ex-husband and he left it to his children but never asked me to remove my name from the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I own property with my late ex-husband and he left it to his children but never asked me to remove my name from the deed?

He had remarried but did not leave his wife the property.

Asked on September 16, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  When you say you "own" it with him do you mean it was marital property that was given him in the divorce settlement but you never executed the quit claim deed to transfer it to his name only?  If the answer here is yes then it was his separate property to do with as he wished and not marital property for his now wife to claim in his death (but this is a response based soley on the assumptions that I have made about your divorce agreement).  You have no rights to the property if the divorce agreement gave it to him and the Executor of his estate will ask you to execute the deed now. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption