If I haven’t paid rent on my business in 6 months, does the landlord have the right to change my door locks without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I haven’t paid rent on my business in 6 months, does the landlord have the right to change my door locks without notice?

Asked on September 16, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In your state, no: a landlord may not engage in "self-help" evictions, such as by changing locks, cutting off utilities, etc. Rather, the only legal way to evict is through the courts: by filing a lawsuit for eviction, having the tenant served (so the tenant is aware of the trial date), and getting a judgment for possession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption