I own a trucking company and one of my drivers is refusing to answer and he has a load from my company.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I own a trucking company and one of my drivers is refusing to answer and he has a load from my company.

I have a trucking company, one of the drivers has a
load that belongs to my company he us refusing to
answer the phone and he has not delivered the
shipment to the customer . I need to know if I can
report the load stolen.

Asked on March 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a police report for this and look to press charges. If he does not have criminal intent (e.g. say this is because he is currently hospitalized and not able to communicate with you), it will not ultimately be a crime, but you don't know that yet; ergo, you can go to the police about what may well be a theft. You can also sue him to recover the load or at least its economic value, and he would be liable for it if he is at fault in any way in not making the delivery, even if he did not criminal intent. (Example: the delivery was not made because he stopped at bar while driving, got drunk, left the truck unsecured, and someone stole--in this case, what he did is not criminal, since he had no intent to steal, but it is still negligent or careless, he is still at fault, and he can still be sued.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption