No valid explanation for job denial

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No valid explanation for job denial

I am currently employed since 2012 at big corporation in which there is some availability to move around within the company at times. I applied for a higher position in January in which I have a degree and experience in. Unfortunately, to this day, I have not heard anything about it unless it’s the little information I have been given when I have asked. I know someone personally that works within the HR department that told me that my denial came across her desk. The reason was because I was ineligible for an internal move. She said that it was on the schedule to contact me for an interview, but it looks as if the management within my direct department denied my interview. From my understanding, associates are ineligible for an internal move if they are on a performance improvement plan, their absences accede 9 within a 12 month period, or they recently moved into a different position within 6 months. I have not did any of the previous listed unqualifiers. Every time I address this with upper management or HR, I am bounced around. However, they do not know that I know of the denial already. At first I was told that it would take a while from me to hear back from this job, then I was told from the recruiter whom I contracted regarding this incident that someone else was already hired for the position. I then asked the recruiter as to why I was never contacted about this and she told me to reach out to my direct manager because he was more than likely told what

happened. I addressed it with him and he said he hadn’t heard anything and maybe it was because I did not have enough experience. I need to know what I can do regarding this incident because I am not getting the information I want or need to know.

Asked on March 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you are not legally entitled to receive a valid explanation for your denial unless it is so provided under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. That having been said, if your treatment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination you might have a claim, however you did not indicate that to be the case. Otherwise, an an "at will" worker, your company is free to set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption