If I own a home with a my ex who still lives at the house but I don’t want her friends coming over, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a home with a my ex who still lives at the house but I don’t want her friends coming over, what can I do?

Can I list their names and post it at the property to legally keep them from going in? I feel it is extreme to get a restraining order so I am trying to solve this legally without using these measures.

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There really isn't much that you can do. An owner of property has the legal right to have over whatever guests that they want. And a co-owner cannot legally prohibit them from coming to visit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't do this: any owner of property (and you say that you own the home with your ex) can let any person he or she wants enter, visit, stay at, etc. the home. Because she is evidently a joint owner, she can have any person there she likes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption