When my tenant vacates, do I have to give interest along with the security when they leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When my tenant vacates, do I have to give interest along with the security when they leave?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

Joseph Gasparrini

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In many states, the law requires that a landlord pay interest on security deposits held by the landlord for a residential lease.  In Connecticut, the laws pertaining to this obligation are overseen by the Department of Banking.  That Department provides the following information about a landlord's obligation to pay interest on a residential security deposit: 

Do Landlords Pay Tenants Interest On Security Deposits?

Yes. Landlords must pay tenants interest on security deposits of at least the average commercial banks savings deposit rate as annually determined and published by the Banking Commissioner. Interest must be paid annually on the anniversary date of a tenancy either directly to tenants or as a credit towards the next month's rent.

The Department of Banking provides the rate at which interest must be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption