If my roommate andI had a disputeand Itried to give her a written 30 day notice but she didn’t accept it, what should I do next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate andI had a disputeand Itried to give her a written 30 day notice but she didn’t accept it, what should I do next?

I have a meeting with the leasing office to give them the same notice. I have never been in this position and what to know what I need to do next. Does if it need to be taken to court?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have some "roommate agreement" with the roommate that you want evicted or unless you are the roommate's landlord, you cannot evict her. Only a landlord can evict a tenant unless there is some roommate agreement allowing for the termination of a roommate situation.

Roommates cannot evict each other from a rental unless one of the roommates is the landlord or there is some agreement signed by the roommates allowing one roommate to end the occupation of a rental with another roommate.

I suggest that you sit down with your roommate and try and work out the dispute that you two had if you factually cannot evict her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption