What to do if my car caught on fire under the hood and was totally burned out within just a few days of me getting it back from an auto repair shop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car caught on fire under the hood and was totally burned out within just a few days of me getting it back from an auto repair shop?

It was working on a part that took them 3 tries in less than 2 weeks of me getting the car back and having it towed it back to them. I feel that they may have done something wrong causing the fire. Additionally, he side and part they were working on is completely burned it looks like the was the place it took most of the heat. Of course the repair shop is saying they are not at fault. I have no full insurance. I need to no if I have a case and, if yes, how do I proceed?

Asked on April 3, 2013 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is impossible to say for certain whether or not you have a case. From what you write, you may, since it seems likely that something the shop did led to the fire; that said, if it turns out the fire had an unrelated cause, they would not be liable for it. For them to be liable, it must be something they did which caused the fire. You could try suing them for the value of your car; to do so, you will need some expert testimony (e.g. testimony by another repair shop or accident reconstruction specialist) who has examind your car and determined that the repair shop caued the fire) in order to prove your case and (hopefully) prevail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption