What are my rights if my car was towed from my apartment complex bymy landlord because the registration was expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my car was towed from my apartment complex bymy landlord because the registration was expired?

Can they do this? Is this not the police’s jurisdiction instead of my landlord’s?

Asked on April 3, 2013 under Accident Law, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether in your state your landlord has a contractual right to do so because you do not have a legal vehicle on the road. If you have an issue with it, contact the department of motor vehicles and your state attorney general and file a consumer complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption