What steps to take to get property put into mine and my husband’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps to take to get property put into mine and my husband’s name?

We live on his parents property and we have been given a piece of the property and need to get it out of his parents’ names into ours.

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you, your spouse and his parents need to meet with a real estate attorney to draft up a grant deed to the property that you will be given to be signed by the parents before a notary republic.

After they sign the document, it will be recorded in the county recorder's office where the parcel is located. You and your spouse will also have to fill out a preliminary change of ownership report (PCOR) to be submitted to the county recorder.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption