What to do if I need to evict a person who is disruptive and disrespectful from my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need to evict a person who is disruptive and disrespectful from my home?

They do not pay me rent or contribute in any way. I have asked them to leave but they refuse saying they have a legal right to live here. What recourse do I have?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Are they a squatter or there with out your consent?  Are you fearful for your safety?  Then that may be an issue as to an order of protection.  But If you want to classify them as a tenant in some form I would give them a 30 day notice to vacate (may be able to give a shorter one under the laws in your state) and seek legal help on serving same.  If they do not move then you can evict them.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption