What can you do if someone builds a house on your property without your knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you do if someone builds a house on your property without your knowledge?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If someone builds a home on one's property without permission or knowledge the person who owns the land, owns the home most likely. If you are subject to the situation that you have written in your question, you need to consult immediately with a real estate attorney to assist you in giving you the needed legal advice as to how you resolve the dispute and the issue of a home now on your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption