How much notice to vacate must an occupant be given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice to vacate must an occupant be given?

I moved in with a friend a year ago at his insistence to help him with his teenage son, his dog and his illness while he traveled. I run my business from where I live; clients come to me here. Now my friend is moving to another state and is giving me 2 weeks to vacate; he says he will rent the property. I have no where to go and it will totally destroy my income that is scheduled over the next 8 weeks. Do I have any legal right to ask for at least 6 weeks to find alternative housing and work locations?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the typical time period for a landlord to give notice of the termination of his or her tenant's lease is thirty (30) days assuming the lease is a month-to-month lease or is at its end. If you have time remaining on your lease with your landlord, he may not be able to legally end it at this point in time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption