How to geet a variance from a condo association?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to geet a variance from a condo association?

My condo bylaws state that all variations made to the unit, including within the fenced area need to be approved by the architectual committee. I was told nothing could be placed that would be above the fence line but outdoor umbrellas. The issue is that I have an oak and pine tree right behind my unit and I cannot utilize my back patio due to acorns,pine cones and sap. I have a very small dog and eating acorns or drinking water that oak leaves have soaked in could be fatal to my dog. There are no other units like mine – interfering with the quality of life of the occupants.I wanted to attach a sunsail so that nothing could settle on my patio or ask the HOA to cut down the trees. What can I do?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get the variance that you wish for the installation of the "sunsail" at your unit is to submit a written application to the HOA's architectural committe seeking such in writing from it and the reasons. Whether such is allowed or not remains to be seen. Most likely you will need to appear in person as well before the committee to state the reasons for the desired "sunsail".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption