Whatconstitutes discrimination in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatconstitutes discrimination in the workplace?

I was told by my 2 bosses if they let me make up the time it would open the door to other people wanting to make up their time when they miss. However,  a couple weeks later they allowed a employee with the same title and duties as mine to make up a day of work that was missed for the same reason as mine.

Asked on March 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A common misconception is that employers can't discriminate; that is, that they must treat all employees the same. That, unfortunately, is not true--employers *may* treat employees differently with only the following exception: they can't discriminate on the basis of protected categories. That is, if you were treated different because of, for example, your race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability, that would be illegal. But if you were treated differently because the supervisors like the other employee more, or they had a bad day when you approached them, or because they're simply inconsistent, fly-by-the-seat-of-their-pants, make-it-up-as-they-go-along types, that's perfectly legal. They don't have to treat you and the other employee the same as a general matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption