Imissed a court date2 days ago, how long wouldI have to remain “invisible” so to speak for the statute of limitations to run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Imissed a court date2 days ago, how long wouldI have to remain “invisible” so to speak for the statute of limitations to run?

Charges were:  13 counts of breaking and entering in the daytime to commit a felony, 12 counts of larceny from a building, nine counts of malicious destruction of property over $250, 15 counts of receiving stolen property over $250, and 1 count of being a common and notorious thief.

Asked on April 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations does not apply in this situation.  The SOL has to do with the time in which you must be charged with an offense, however, you were already charged.  Accordingly, it doesn't matter how much time has passes.  Additionally, once you failed to appear (FTA) on your court date, the judge would have issued a bench warrant for your arrest.  What you need to know is to hire an attorney where all of this occurred - ASAP.  They can best represent your interests.  Remember, you not only have to deal with the FTA charge but the underlying charges as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption