If I may or may not have a warrant for my arrest but need to go to DMV, can they arrest me at there if I do have one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I may or may not have a warrant for my arrest but need to go to DMV, can they arrest me at there if I do have one?

Asked on November 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most likley not. The people who work there are not law enfonecement personal, so they cannot arrest you. Additionally, if the warrant if for a somewhat minor offense (e.g. failure to appear for a court appearance), then they in all liklihood not contact the police. However, if you are going there to try and obtain a license, you may not get one, depending on why the warrant was issued (i.e. DUI, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption