What to do if I may be at fault for the accident but the other driver had no license or insurance and may be here illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I may be at fault for the accident but the other driver had no license or insurance and may be here illegally?

Even though I caused the accident is there nothing staying he shouldn’t have been on the road in the first place?

Asked on November 22, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the police were called to the scene of the accident, in many jurisdications, the police would have arrested the other driver for driving without a license.  In many jurisdications, once arrested, ICE would place a hold on the arrested illegal alien and commence deportation proceedings.  As far as your fault in the accident, that's a separate issue.  You could be sued for damages (property and bodily injury) if the Plaintiff's attorney can prove liability and damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption