How do I file for temporary spousal support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file for temporary spousal support?

My husband moved out and left me stuck with all the bills. I went from having $7,132 coming in to pay the bills to now only having my pay check which is $2,232 a month. The house note is late ,credit cards are past due and I’m getting late fees added to them, my car note is over a month past due. I go days with only eating a piece of bread or crackers to save what little money I have to put gas in my car to get to work.

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to file for temporary spousal support is for your to consult with a family law attorney to file the petition for such in the county court house where you reside. If you cannot afford a family law attorney, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic or county bar association for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption