Do we need to make a new Will if our old ones were done before we were married?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we need to make a new Will if our old ones were done before we were married?

We have Wills from when we were not married leaving all property to each other then to our respective families. We have no children, nor plan to.Do we need to make a new Will?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Probably not, but it is difficult to say for certain with out reading them.  It is always better to have an attorney review them when circumstances have changed.  You may want to change how your property is held, though, in case there is an issue with the WIll.  Jpintly held property as husband and wife hold survivorship rights so there will never be an issue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption