If I’m setting up voluntary alimony to my ex-wife and have it all finished, does it have to go through the courts to be legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m setting up voluntary alimony to my ex-wife and have it all finished, does it have to go through the courts to be legal?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your wife have agreed to alimony payments to be made then as long as you have a valid agreement between you  - and by that I mean an agreement in writing - then no, you do not have to go through the courts.  Generally agreements such as these are part of the divorce agreement and the courts rubber stamp them, so to speak, as long as they do not violate the law.  I would consult with ana ttorney - both of you individually - before signing anything to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption