If I’m looking to do small claims court on an old roommate who owes us money, can I sue for interest and time spent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m looking to do small claims court on an old roommate who owes us money, can I sue for interest and time spent?

I’m looking to do small claims court on an old roommate who owes us money from items he stole, admitted to stealing and then returned broken. He agreed to pay the amount to fix them but has not repaid the whole amount which he agreed to have paid 9 months ago. Can I sue for time spent searching for the missing items, communicating with him, and tracking him down when he moved all over the place, etc and for interest on the money owed since this was suppose to be paid back by now but has not. How do I go about knowing the percentage or hourly rate I can sue for if this is possible?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country with respect to  the property issue matter that you have written about, the measure of damages that you can legally claim for the property at issue is the costs of repair or the fair market value of the destroyed item (lesser of the two) plus accrued interest at the legal rate in your state for a judgment.

The time spent in your endeavors as you have written is not an item of allowable damages that you can receive under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption