What should I do if my neighbor harvested trees from my property and offered compensation but I’m not sure if it’s a fair price?

UPDATED: Aug 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my neighbor harvested trees from my property and offered compensation but I’m not sure if it’s a fair price?

My neighbor recently admitted to “accidentally” cutting down about three acres of forest from my 10-acre parcel of undeveloped land in MO. I live out of state and need advice. The neighbor offered $1000 compensation based on a “stump count” and the amount he received for his trees. I don’t want to rock the boat too much with him since I’m out of state and want to maintain a good relationship with him, but I don’t want to be ripped off either. Where do I start to find out if this is worth pursuing? I don’t have lots of cash to pay fees up-front on this.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If someone steals or destroys your property, you are entitled to, at a minimum, the then-current fair market value of the property. So, if the value of the wood (for lumber; for firewood; etc.) is, say, $10,000, that is what you are entitled to. Determine the value of that much wood (you can probably find it on the internet; you can also calling lumberyards, sawmills, etc.) and that's the amount you should receive. If the neighbor will not voluntarily pay that amount, you'd need to sue him to recover it, so at some point, you may elect to either take what he offers or see if you can't work out some mutually agreeable price. Note that what he claims he received--or even what he actually did get for  the wood--is irrelevant; the fact that he may have made a bad deal does not diminish your rights.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption