Can a gifted car be taken back?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a gifted car be taken back?.

The car purchased for me and is in his name but I’m the insured on it.

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If were truly gifted to you, it could not be taken back; but to have been gifted to you, it would have to have been titled in *your* name. Since it is titled in his name, it is his car; he may have let you use it for some time, but he still owns it. As the owner, he can at any time decide to stop letting you use the car and to retrieve it from you, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption