would it be best to let a police agency withdrraw prosecution or should i go to court and plead not guilty.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

would it be best to let a police agency withdrraw prosecution or should i go to court and plead not guilty.

the judge said the officer no longer works there and there are no other witnesses. this took place 6 years ago and i never received the citation because i had moved away.

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand your problem.  It sounds as though you can get the prosecution to withdraw or drop the case.  If that is the situation why would you plead guilty or plead anything at all.

Obviously I am missing something here.  If you could provide more details that would be helpful.  For example what was the citation for?

All I can say is that if this happened 6 years ago, the police officer has left the department, and there are no other witnesses, you stand a very good chance of walking away from this.  But again I would need to know more facts of the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption