I’m filing for an uncontested divorce from my husband. I already filed the dissolution of marriage but the judge said I needed more.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m filing for an uncontested divorce from my husband. I already filed the dissolution of marriage but the judge said I needed more.

So I went online and found the Affidavit as to military service, Petition for dissolution of marriage, Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage-agreed, and a Summons to be sent to him. Can I file an amendment? How do I finish this?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Ben Schneider / Schneider & Stone

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would not suggest trying complete a divorce on your own, if you have never done one before there are a lot of rules and procedures that are going to be unfamilliar. Usually the judge will stop you and tell you to get an Attorney before going too far into the process. In order to adfise you on how to proceed, I will need to see a copy of the order.

Ben Schneider / Schneider & Stone

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would not suggest trying complete a divorce on your own, if you have never done one before there are a lot of rules and procedures that are going to be unfamilliar. Usually the judge will stop you and tell you to get an Attorney before going too far into the process. In order to adfise you on how to proceed, I will need to see a copy of the order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption