If my dad has a reverse mortgage, what happens when he passes?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad has a reverse mortgage, what happens when he passes?

Besides that, all he has is one credit card with around an $8k balance. I know what happens to the house when he dies but will the credit card company take their payment out of his $10k life insurance policy?

Asked on May 4, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends if the crdit card debt was ever made into a Judgment or not. If he just owes it and was never sued on it then they merely have a debt owed by the estate. If it is a Judgment already,they will have a lien on the house so when the mortgage is paid off they will be paid. The life insurance proceeds are the property of the beneficiary so they will not get that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption